If I’m a RN will getting a DUI affect my nursing license and do I have to report it to the nursing board?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a RN will getting a DUI affect my nursing license and do I have to report it to the nursing board?

Asked on July 22, 2011 West Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A drunk driving conviciton for you as a registered nurse could very well result in some probation, penalities, or suspension being imposed upon you with your State's nursing board. You need to contact the State nursing board and make an inquiry what effect a drunk driving conviction would have for a registered nurse in your State.

In California, a first time conviction for an attorney of a drunk driving results in a 60 day suspension from practicing, a 2 year probationary perios afterwards and a private reprimand on his/her record which is essentially a public reprimand because it can be viewed online by the general public.

From a criminal perspective, you could be looking at jail time and fines/penalties exceeding $1,000.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption