If my lease stated that I had to give 60 notice but after it expired on went month-to-month, how much notice do I need to give now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my lease stated that I had to give 60 notice but after it expired on went month-to-month, how much notice do I need to give now?

I’m a residential renter looking to terminate my tenancy. My original lease has been up for quite a while, at which point I chose to pay month-to-month at a higher cost rather than sign another lease term. My original lease stated that I must provide 60 days notice prior to termination, however since I am a month to month renter now, is that applicable? State law seems to state that only 30 days is needed if you are a month-to-month renter.Additionally, I do not pay late fees on my rent until 3 days after the end of the month. As a result, I have not yet paid the rent this month. I am getting ready to make payment right now. Is this going to hurt my chances to terminate since it is the 1st?

Asked on July 1, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Your month-to-month tenancy requires thirty days written notice in order to be terminated.

The thirty day period starts counting from the date you give written notice.

Paying your rent after the first of the month will not affect giving your thirty day notice of termination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption