I have written my Will, when I die is anyone in my family or anyone named in my Will responsible for the debt that I owe?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have written my Will, when I die is anyone in my family or anyone named in my Will responsible for the debt that I owe?

I have a student loan, credit card debts, etc)? I am estranged husband.

Asked on March 1, 2013 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Not directly, but the lender is a creditor and is entitled to notice of the probate and afforded an opportunity to file a creditor claim, which executor may deny ourtright and may be able to negotiate downward without a court hearingf on the validity of the claim.. If creditor does not make a claim, then too bad, they lose.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption