What can I do if my late father’s ex-wife will not give me title to his truck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my late father’s ex-wife will not give me title to his truck?

My father recently passed. He was divorce 13 years ago and in his divorce decree (I have the certified copy) it states that his ex-wife’s name was to be removed from the title of his truck. I have now learned that his ex-wife’s name was never removed from the title. I am trying to get ownership of the truck and his ex-wife and I cannot make a deal without me buy the truck from her for way more than the truck is worth. What can I do about this?

Asked on July 8, 2015 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  You can file to be the Executor or Administrator of your Father's estate (no Will I assume?) and then as the Adminstrator you can marshall his assets, the truck being one of them, and execute the new title.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption