If I’m a renter and recently my refrigertor/freezer died, would my landlord be held responsible for reimbursement for the lost food?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a renter and recently my refrigertor/freezer died, would my landlord be held responsible for reimbursement for the lost food?

Asked on October 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless the landlord has been placed on notice by you that your refrigerator and freezer has problems and the landlord delayed in getting such looked at, the landlord would have no responsibility to you for reimbursement of any lost food as a result of a malfunctioning appliance. Sometimes things unfortunately happen and the tenant is responsible for the associated loss of food.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption