i;m a hair stylist, do i have to return funds to a client over a month after her service was performed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i;m a hair stylist, do i have to return funds to a client over a month after her service was performed?

Client came in for color correction, next day claimed it wasnt blonde enough and treated me VERY rudely. I offered to refund money or fix for her. she then a week later schuleded to have it fixed. She cancled two hours before the appointment. We later set her up for another appointment which she no showed. A week later she informed me that she wanted her money back or she was going to take further action. She has been very rude to me this entire time and kept sending harrassing texts. She decided to have it fixed by someone else. Should i, after what I have done, owe her this money back?

Asked on May 27, 2009 under Business Law, Oregon

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

She could try to sue you for a refund. You could wait and see if she does. Then you would have 2 options: fight her in court or refund the money.

Of course, in your favor is the fact that you offered to refund her money or correct the problem. She refused a refund but never kept her appointments with you. You could argue that she inconvenienced you by not keeping her appointments and making you miss the opportunity to provide services to other clients.

Also, you did a color correction, providing the service. The fact that she didn't think it was "blonde enough" is not necessarily grounds to be entitled to a refund. For example, because of  her natural hair color, perhaps she can only become a certain shade of blond.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption