If I’m a green card holder and a legal resident, how does my status affect my rights on inheriting the house and property from my American citizen husband?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a green card holder and a legal resident, how does my status affect my rights on inheriting the house and property from my American citizen husband?

Asked on October 22, 2012 under Immigration Law, Michigan

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your immigration status should not affect your ability to inherit from your US citizen husband.  There may be certain types of trust that have to be set up specifically, if you are not a citizen, but that is something that you and your husband can discuss with your estate planning professional.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption