If I’m a government employee and have a jury summons but my boss contacted the court to get my jury duty service cancelled without my authorization, is that legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a government employee and have a jury summons but my boss contacted the court to get my jury duty service cancelled without my authorization, is that legal?

Asked on January 8, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it's legal. He had no inherent right to cancel your service, but has the same right that any employer would have to call the court and state that jury service for an employee is a hardship, and to *request* that the court allow the employee out. The court didn't need to do this, but he did have the right to ask. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption