What to do if I’m a father and have a job offer in another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m a father and have a job offer in another state?

My ex and I have a 5 year old son that we’ve raised together thus far; she is pregnant with our 2nd child however we aren’t together. I’ve had a job offer to move out of state to make more money so I can provide for my children. She does not want to go and threatened to cut me out from kids lives. What rights do I have as a father and how would that apply to me moving?

Asked on January 9, 2013 under Family Law, Nebraska

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Do you have a custody and visitation order in place for your 5 year old?  At this point you are not automatically considered to be the child's father since you are not married to the Mother at the time of birth.  So what needs to happen is two things: you need to speak with ana ttorney about modification of the original custody agreement. You may need to ask permission to move depending on what it says. You need to change the schedule to allow you longer periods say in Summer or at school breaks.  Then when the new baby is born you need to bring an action to establish paternity and custody and visitation.  Good luck.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country you have child custody and visitation rights as well as child support obligations. I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to see what you legal options and recourse are given the situation you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption