If I’m a doctor, is it legal to waive co-pays for police and firefighters out of the generosity of our heart?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a doctor, is it legal to waive co-pays for police and firefighters out of the generosity of our heart?

Asked on November 9, 2011 under Insurance Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, as long as 1) your contract with the insurer(s), or Medicare or Medicaid, does not require you to accept the copays (if it does, you have to honor or obey the contract terms); 2) you do not try to pass the additional cost on to the insurer, but instead absorb the loss yourself.

Apart from the above, the co-pays are for your benefit primarily (well, that, and to encourage people to be more circumspect about consumming health care, by forcing them to go out of pocket)--if you choose to waive that benefit and give  up the money, that is your choice, and a rather admirable one at that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption