What to do if I’m a Canadian citizen currently on permanent residency in the US and have recently found out that I’m pregnant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m a Canadian citizen currently on permanent residency in the US and have recently found out that I’m pregnant?

I live with my boyfriend, the father of the baby, but it’s really important to myself and my family that I have the baby in Canada. How will that affect my boyfriend and I when we bring the baby home to the US? What kind of steps do I need to take in order to make sure that myself and my baby can get back into the US with my boyfriend?

Asked on October 16, 2012 under Immigration Law, Missouri

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are a permanent resident (meaning a green card holder), this will not impact anything you do per se but it may be something you should talk about with your boyfriend so he doesn't attempt to take legal action to prevent you from leaving. Your child will not be a U.S. Citizen as natural born but something you should also discuss with him just in case. You can get back into the U.S. but you need to consider whether your child will need an application for permanent residency or if it is simply fine through your residency for a limited time period.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption