If I’m a Belgian citizen and have been married to an American citizen for 5 months, what are my options to stay in the US and work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a Belgian citizen and have been married to an American citizen for 5 months, what are my options to stay in the US and work?

When I got married, I was under the exchange visitor (J1) non-immigrant visa category. Last month I went back to Belgium for a couple of weeks. And now I am back just in the US under the ESTA visa, until next month, to visit my husband. We were planning on moving overseas at the end of the summer and not planning on asking for citizenship or anything like that, however my husband is now planning on staying here to work, due to a change of plan. So now I would like to know what are the different options for me now, in order to stay in the US legally and eventually work?

Asked on July 13, 2015 under Immigration Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You will be able to start the immigration process but you have to wait at least 90 days before doing so.  That way it will not look like misrepresentation of intent at the time of entry, when you entered on the visa waiver, whcih does not allow for immigrant intent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption