Is it illegal for a 16 year old to continue a relationship, as well as engage in sexual activity, with a 19 year old?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal for a 16 year old to continue a relationship, as well as engage in sexual activity, with a 19 year old?

I’m a 15 year old female and I have recently lost my virginity to my boyfriend of 17 months; he is 18 years old. My mom is furious and wants to charge him of statutory rape if I see him again. However, I turn 16 in a month and he turns 19. Could my mom still press charges from previously?

Asked on September 3, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Every criminal statute or offense has some rule regarding statute of limitations.  This is the length of time that the state or prosecutor has to file charges against someone.  Even if you turn sixteen, your mom would still have several years in which to press charges against your boyfriend for sexual battery or some related offense because he was 18 years of age at the time you and he began having sexual relations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption