What to do if I’m a licensed 18 years old driver but have no car insurance at all and was responsible an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m a licensed 18 years old driver but have no car insurance at all and was responsible an accident?

I went out with a friend and she became under the influence of drugs and couldn’t drive. So I drove and on the way home. We hit someone but htere was very little damage, however they filed a claim against my friend’s insurence. Legally, what’s about to happen to me?

Asked on March 16, 2013 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Legally, you could both be sued.  She could be sued because it was her car and she allowed an unauthorized driver to operate her vehicle.  You could be sued because you were the actual driver.  If her insurance company does decide to pay on the claim, chances are that the other driver will not come after you because they would have what they want-- which is the money for repairs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption