If I’m 18 years old and have stopped living with or speaking to my family because of past sexual abuse by my parents, what can be done about my 13 year old sister?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 18 years old and have stopped living with or speaking to my family because of past sexual abuse by my parents, what can be done about my 13 year old sister?

She still lives at home. I don’t think she’s being currently abused, but I have a feeling they abused her as a kid like they did to me. I want to get her out of there as soon as possible, but I don’t want her put in some foster home. I want us to be together again, we haven’t seen each other for almost a year. What can I do to make this possible?

Asked on June 27, 2015 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You are wonderful big sister and she is lucky to have you.  You will need to file for temporary emergency custody of your little sister but the issue before the court will be your means to support yourself and her: food, shelter, expenses.  Is there a relative or older friend that you trust to help you?  I would also go to any Women's legal service centers in the area to discuss what your options are.  While I know you do not wish her to go to foster care some foster care you do not wish for her to be abused.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Related Links

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption