What to do if I’m 18 and was kicked out of my parents house 2 months ago but they still will not give me my personl belongings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m 18 and was kicked out of my parents house 2 months ago but they still will not give me my personl belongings?

When I left they said I can come pick up all of my stuff when I can. Well now they are saying that I’m only allowed to get a box of my things; my parents said that I am not allowed to have my TV, playstation or bed. These items where given as a gift to me about 3 years ago. Am I legally allowed to have these items or no?

Asked on September 28, 2012 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the items you desire are actually your own property then under the laws of all states in this country your parents are required to allow you to retrieve such upon asking since you no longer reside at their home. If they are unwilling to do so, then your legal recourse if you want the items is to retain an attorney to assist you in getting them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption