If I’m 18 and I live with my dad but my mom is still getting child support money for me, what should my father do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 18 and I live with my dad but my mom is still getting child support money for me, what should my father do?

Asked on September 7, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the facts I your question, I suggest that your father have a face to face meeting with your mother to see if she will sign a stipulation and order to modify his child support obligations with respect to you. If she refuses, your father then should consult with a family law attomey about filing a petition with the court seeking modification of his child support obligations per the existing court order that is in effect as to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption