How can I get my shoplifting charge reduced or dismissed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get my shoplifting charge reduced or dismissed?

I’m 18 and I have a good clean record. I have never been to jail or anything like that but last week I stole $193 worth of stuff out of a store. I was charged with petty larceny. I really don’t want that to show on my record because I want to look for a job and this is my first offense. Is there anything possible that I can do? What do I need to do first off?

Asked on September 6, 2012 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggets that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about the misdemeanor charge against you for petty larceny to see if you are eligible for a "diversion" program.

If you are eligible for the program the court will put you on court probation where you pay a fine, do community service work, attend classes and if you are successful in the court probation "diversion" program, then the criminal charge agaist you may be dismissed where you have no criminal conviction to handicap you in the future.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption