If I’m 17 years old and used someone’s credit card to get $20 worth of gas, how much trouble am I in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 17 years old and used someone’s credit card to get $20 worth of gas, how much trouble am I in?

The police let me go and told me to bring the card to them.

Asked on June 5, 2012 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The issue is whether or not you used the card in a fraudulent nature. You could be charged with a felony for Fraudulent Use of An Electronic Device, if you did not have the owner's permission to use the card, or if the card was illegally or fraudulently obtained. The police may want to question you upon you turning the card in. I would advise you to speak with a criminal defense attorney in your area about your situation before you answer any questions from the police.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption