Can a I’m 17 year old move out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a I’m 17 year old move out?

My mom was hitting me, choking me, etc. I left the house in fear of my life. Am I allowed to stay away from the house? I would like to leave the state and live with a good friend. Since I’m 17 is this permissible? I had my money in my bank account and my father transferred out $1,700 to his account. Also, my mother has all of my identification, Social security card, birth certificate etc. She smashed my laptop on the ground. Could I go retrieve my stuff and leave?

Asked on December 3, 2012 under Family Law, Alaska

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the situation that you have written about, I suggest that you contact your local social services department's child protective custody for help. You are living in a violent place and from what you have written, it seems best that you find a safe place to live despite being a minor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption