What to do if I’m 17 and my parents are threatening to move me away after I graduate from high school?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m 17 and my parents are threatening to move me away after I graduate from high school?

I don’t turn 18 for another 9 months. I heard that 4-6 months after I turn 17, I can move out without police questioning or becoming a run away. I need help I need to know my rights because I don’t want to move away and I don’t want to love with them anymore.

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Once you become eighteen years of age you can move out on your own so long as you have completed your senior year of high school. Once graduated and even if you are a minor you most likely can do what you wish despite being a minor. I would consider enrolling in college even if you are a minor or in junior college.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption