If I’m 17, graduated, and working full time as a CNA, is it possible for me to move out and get a lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 17, graduated, and working full time as a CNA, is it possible for me to move out and get a lease?

Would I need a co-signer or would I need parental consent? Would I need to get emancipated? How do I go about looking for a place? I currently make 1100-1300 a month. I’ve budgeted my finances and I can afford $300-$450 a month. I’ve looked at places and have the means to move out and my family is very support as I am the eldest and very accomplished for my age.

Asked on December 18, 2012 under Family Law, Utah

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written, there is nothing legally prohbiting you from moving put of the family home if the parents are willing to allow you to do so. The issue is that the potential landlord may require your parents to co-sign any lease you might want to enter into since you are not an adult presently.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption