If I’m 17, can I move out without my parent’s consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 17, can I move out without my parent’s consent?

Asked on May 31, 2015 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can legally move out without your parents’ permission only when you reach the "age of majority", which is18 years old. Until then, your parents are legally responsible for you and can have the police bring you back if you leave without their consent. If, however, you leave their home but they know that you are with another responsible adult and where and they allow you to stay, they are giving their permission for you to be there.If, while you were there, they do not provide reasonable support and/or maintain regular contact, their actions may constitute abandonment.

 

Otherwise, you canappear before a judge and try to become emancipated since you are 17 years old. If granted, this means that the court will legally separate you from your parents and you would assume most of the responsibilities of an adult. However, before being granted emancipation, you would have to demonstrate that you can live independently (i.e. that you can support yourself and have an acceptable place to live, etc.).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption