If I’m 17 and was put into foster care when I was 12 but my foster parents have legal guardianship of me now, could move out of their house without consent and not get into trouble for it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 17 and was put into foster care when I was 12 but my foster parents have legal guardianship of me now, could move out of their house without consent and not get into trouble for it?

I’m no longer in the state’s custody.

Asked on January 7, 2013 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

So long as you are not an adult and have not finished your senior year of high school, your foster parents still have legal custody of you are you are thus required to remain with them under the laws of all states in this country until you are 18 years of age and have finished high school.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption