If I’m 17 and got busted with a half ounce to an ounce and baggies but was not bagged, what am I looking at?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 17 and got busted with a half ounce to an ounce and baggies but was not bagged, what am I looking at?

I think it is a class 5 felony where I live. This is my first offense.

Asked on July 24, 2012 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you immediately consult with a criminal defense attorney to assist you in the defense of the matter that you are involved in. Since you are a minor, you most likely will have your criminal matter go through the juvenile court system.

Assuming you are convicted of the offense, you will most likely be required to spend ninety (90) days in a juvenile detention facility and have 250 hours of community service work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption