If I’m 16 and my 23 year old boyfriend got me pregnant, what will happen to him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 16 and my 23 year old boyfriend got me pregnant, what will happen to him?

Asked on May 21, 2015 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

In having sex with you, he has committed a crime under the laws of your state, but fortunately, because you are 16, not 15 or younger, it appears to be a less serious crime, a misdemeanor (punishable by, at most, 1 year in prison, rather than years in prison). It is also entirely possible, of course, that he won't be prosecuted at all, or if prosecuted, would get non-jail time (e.g. probation) as a punishment, but at the most, it appears that if prosecuted, he could get one year or less in prison.

Much depends on what your parents do--do they bring this to the attention of the authorities and seek to press charges? If they do, the likelihood of prosecution and punishment goes up.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption