At what age can I drop out of school?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

At what age can I drop out of school?

I’m currently enrolled in a GED program at the high school. My dad has been out of work for 3 months. I work at a roofing company and was wondering if I can drop out at 16 since it’s an emergency so we don’t lose our house. If not, then how does emancipation work so I can help my dad pay bills?

Asked on February 5, 2013 under Family Law, Mississippi

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You sound like an unbelievably responsible and caring child.  But I urge you NOT to drop out of school and rather to find a program that may allow you to work and obtain your GED.  16 is the age when most states allow a child to sign themselves out of school and the state of Mississippi seems to follow that same rule.  As for emancipation, it is tough to do in any state but seems more so in your state.  But again, try and speak with your high school counselor and advisor about programs that may be available. Now, you can study on line for the GED program in your state making it possible to work and continue your education.  You would have to take the test in person.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption