If I’m 15 years old and recently got caught for hacking into someone’s Facebook account, can I get arrested for that and, if so, how long?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 15 years old and recently got caught for hacking into someone’s Facebook account, can I get arrested for that and, if so, how long?

Asked on January 23, 2014 under Criminal Law, Maine

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You could be charged with some form of identity theft crime but this is assuming you were actually charged.  At this point you may wish to talk to your parents and be prepared for any possible consequences especially if you were caught by an authority figure. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption