If I’m 15 and pregnant and my mom is trying to force me to have an abortion, is there any way I can move in with a relative?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 15 and pregnant and my mom is trying to force me to have an abortion, is there any way I can move in with a relative?

Asked on October 23, 2012 under Family Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A minor female has a constitutional right to make her own reproductive choices. This decision is hers alone so no one, not even her parents, can force her to have an abortion (with the possible exception of a medical emergency). A parent who tries to coerce their daughter to abort could be subject to legal charges, including child abuse. This being the case, you may be able to move out of your parent's house and move in with a relative. Right now you need to speak with a famiy law attorney in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption