What to do if I’m 15 and got into some recent facebook problems?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m 15 and got into some recent facebook problems?

I made a hitlist joke on facebook “planning on killing people I hate with [my friend]…” and my friend commented, “Shh don’t tell!!!”. Then another friend commented, “Too late!” And I said “…you’re next on my list now” but it was all jokes. None of us took it seriously. However, somehow my school deputy got his hands on the post and I got called to the office. He asked about events leading to the post and my conversation beforehand but I couldn’t recall it off the top of my head. He then said he was going to take it to the prosecuter and charges would be pressed. I’m only in highschool and am very peaceful and wouldn’t hurt anybody.

Asked on October 27, 2013 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Then you need to tell your parents and together hire an attorney to see if he has overstepped his bounds with either invasion of privacy or attempting to treat a joke discussion as a serious one. This is different times so please remember to think about who would see this and if it would be bad for you as a good key to posting in today's world because it could come back when you are applying for college or looking for a job. This deputy can bark all he wants; the prosecutor would have to show intent of attempted murder to actually move forward with charges. I don't think that would happen here but again talk to a lawyer about what this person did and whether he has violated any school or district codes with discussing such matters privately with students who are minors.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption