If Ilost my job due to a auto accident, can I claim my lost wages that I am going to miss outon?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Ilost my job due to a auto accident, can I claim my lost wages that I am going to miss outon?

Asked on February 28, 2012 under Personal Injury, Minnesota

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In an auto accident, you can claim all damages that resulted from the accident itself, as long as they were forseeable. Here, if you lost your job because of your injuries, then yes, you can claim not only lost wages but think like in workers' compensation cases, you might try to push for more. Talk to your attorney about all of your damages and see what he or she thinks in terms of possible recovery and strategy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption