What can I do if my driver’s license was confiscated due to non-payment of child support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my driver’s license was confiscated due to non-payment of child support?

I lost my job so I could not pay child support. Therefore, my driver’s license was confiscated. Now I want to ask for permission to get it back. What should I do and how to start? I want the license so that I can look for work so then pay child support. I want to know how much moneyit would be to hire a lawyer?

Asked on December 17, 2010 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Lawyers fees vary and there is no way anyone here can tell you how much it will cost to do the work that you need.  What I would do is to shop around and ask as many questions as you can.  Also look for all the free consultations you can but don't settle on an attorney based upon just the price.   Now, what you needed to do was to go to court and ask for a modification of your child support based upon a change in circumstances.  Losing your job is a substantial change in your circumstance. You can not just "not pay."  You need the court to tell you it is ok not to pay.  The after you have the modification - which you can probably do on your own in a family court type setting - I would petition to have your license reinstated.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption