If I was evicted from my apartment and pay the landlord back, willI avoid court and can it be removed from my credit?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was evicted from my apartment and pay the landlord back, willI avoid court and can it be removed from my credit?

I have 2 young children and we need an apartment. What can I do to make that happen?

Asked on November 14, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you voluntarily leave before the court date, there should be no eviction--though make sure you contact the court in that case to ensure that the matter was dismissed for being moot, in case the landlord fails to tell them. If you voluntarily pay the landlord back prior to being sued for the money, there will be no monetary judgment against you. On the other hand, if you have been evicted already by an eviction proceeding (e.g. a warrant or writ of removal was served against you and executed by a sheriff or constable), then that eviction will be on your credit report. You need to act before legal action is actually taken against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption