If I lost my job but I was harassed, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I lost my job but I was harassed, what can I do?

I worked for a company through a temp agency. However, as soon as I started I was harassed at break and lunchtime by some of the employees. I was

called gay in Spanish and just a lot of other little things that were of a

homosexual reference. I told the manager and supervisor; they said that they

would talk to them obviously they said nothing happened. It continued to

happen and they would just stare at me on break right in my face and talk

trash. I said nothing back; I didn’t retaliate since I never saw these people before. So by me doing what the manager and supervisor said was to keep them posted on what is going on. Now, I am without a job that I loved which was convenient for me good pay. What should I do?

Asked on February 23, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Fortunately for you, you are in New Jersey. New Jersey protects employees from being harassed due to sexual orientation (not just their actual orientation, but what people believe it to be), national origin, and nationality (among other things). If you were harassed on the basis you describe, you may have a legal claim for compensation under the Law Against Discrimination (LAD). You should contact the Division on Civil Rights (DCR) to inquire into filing a complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption