If I lost control and crashed due to a factory error with my car, should I sue the manufactuter?

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I lost control and crashed due to a factory error with my car, should I sue the manufactuter?

The wheel came off causing me to lose control. It was determined that it was caused by a factory error. I purchased the vehicle certified pre-owned vehicle; it is still under warranty.

Asked on April 6, 2012 under Accident Law, New York


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

This area of law is products liability.  You could sue the manufacturer and the seller of the car for negligence and strict liability.

Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable manufacturer would have exercised to produce a product that is not defective). 

Strict liability is liability whether or not due care was exercised.

Negligence and strict liability are separate causes of action (claims in your lawsuit).  In a products liability case, the manufacturer is liable for the defective product.  The seller of the product is also liable even if the seller could not have known the product was defective.

Your damages would include property damage to the vehicle and if you were injured your damages would also include your medical bills, pain and suffering and documentation of any wage loss when you complete your medical treatment and are released by the doctor or are declared by the doctor to be permanent and stationary which means having reached a point in your medical treatment where no further improvement is anticipated.  Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.  Compensation for pain and suffering is an amount in addition to the medical bills and is determined by the medical reports which document the nature and extent of your injuries.

Prior to filing a lawsuit against the manufacturer and seller, it may be possible to settle the case with their insurance carriers.  If the case is settled with both insurance carriers (manufacturer and seller), NO lawsuit is filed.  If the case is settled with one party's insurance carrier, but not the other, only name the party with whom the case has not settled as a defendant in your lawsuit.  If the case is not settled with either defendant, name both of them (manufacturer and seller) in your lawsuit for negligence and strict liability.  If the case is NOT settled, you will need to file your lawsuit prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption