If I loaned a individual money and he signed a contract with me and has not paid my money back in full by the contracts due date, can I file a file in small claims court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I loaned a individual money and he signed a contract with me and has not paid my money back in full by the contracts due date, can I file a file in small claims court?

Asked on June 17, 2015 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can file a suit for breach of contract in small claims court as long as it's a small claim.  If the claim is for an extremely large amount of funds, then you may have to file in a different court.  Contact your local small claims court to learn the highest amount you can claim in small claims court.

It's not an extremely hard process to get a judgment.  The hard part is usually securing collection of the funds.  Once you have a judgment, if you really want the funds, considering having a consult with an attorney that regularly handles collection efforts so that you will actually be able to do something with your judgment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption