What are my rights to occupy my deceased partner’s house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights to occupy my deceased partner’s house?

I lived with my partner for 14 years in his home. He passed away recently, leaving no Will. I was not on the mortage or deed. His brother is next of kin since his mom passed as well. Don’t know if he will just let house go back to bank or try to rent it out to pay mortgage. When do I start paying rent again and to whom? I assume it will be the administrator once he is named. I didn’t have a lease and paid my partner $425 a month. There are no records as I always paid in cash. Can they ask any amount that they want for rent? If I refuse, do I only have 30 days to move out even though I’ve been there 14 years?

Asked on May 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  You need to establish yourself as a tenant in the home in order to have any rights.  It is going to be hard from what you have said here, especially to establish the amount of the rent.  And yes, they can raise the rent to market value once the administrator is appointed.  If things do not work out then you may receive 30 days notice and if you do not vacate in 30 days they will bring an action for eviction.  I might speak with ana ttorney here and see if he or she can help negotiate a deal for you to stay longer or give you more time to get on your feet.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption