If I lived with my husband for about a month before leaving him due to domestic violence and child abuse, where can I file for divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I lived with my husband for about a month before leaving him due to domestic violence and child abuse, where can I file for divorce?

He is now in jail and I moved out of state. Since he still lives in the state from which I moved, can I file for divorce there?

Asked on December 17, 2015 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can file in the state where your husband lives based on his residency.   Before you do that, however, visit with a family law attorney or family law clinic to make sure that you can't file for a divorce early in your state based on the fact that you were the victim of domestic abuse.  If your current state doesn't offer this as an option, at least discuss options fo a protective order while you are waiting for the one year residency requirement to pass.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption