What to do if my girlfriend and I lived with her parents for almost a year but have been kicked out without notice and can’t get our possessions?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my girlfriend and I lived with her parents for almost a year but have been kicked out without notice and can’t get our possessions?

Her parents invited us both to move in and said we could both live there. We moved all of our stuff in and have been living there approx. 11 months. They suddenly decided to kick us both out and will not let us in at all. They put some of our clothes outside and told us that we could come get the rest within 30 days, at their convenience when they were both home. My mother recently passed away and everything I inherited from her is there, including a lot of things of her brothers, who was killed in Vietnam. We have both been living in my car ever since due to the fact they will not let us back in. They are renting to own and do not own the house. Can I sue them?

Asked on December 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you and your girlfriend immediately consult with a landlord tenant attorney to see what your legal recourse is as to the facts that you have written about. What the parents have done is illegal under the laws of all states in this country. From what you have written, you have a legal basis for a lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption