If I lived together with my father for 30 years and he died a year ago without a Will, what becomes of the property within the house that I own?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I lived together with my father for 30 years and he died a year ago without a Will, what becomes of the property within the house that I own?

Do I need to have proof that I bought the items?

Asked on October 26, 2012 under Estate Planning, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  I am assuming that you are to share the estate with other siblings, correct?  And that they are objecting to some of the items that you claim are yours?  You need to bring some form of proof to the table that certain items were purchased by you for your use alone and with out the intent for them to be jointly owned by you and your Father. You need to be reasonable and practical and really it will turn on the items I think rather than anything else.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption