If I were to apply for a tourist visa in India for the US, would debt that I accumulated during a prior stay affect my visa decision?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I were to apply for a tourist visa in India for the US, would debt that I accumulated during a prior stay affect my visa decision?

I moved to the US from 7 years ago nd stayed for 2 years. In that time I accumulated credit card and other unsecured debt of $30,000. I also had 2 unpaid speeding tickets in 2 different states. I had to leave the country 5 years ago due to personal reasons and have not returned since. In the following 2 years I paid up my speeding tickets. I still have not paid the credit card companies. I have learned that the banks have sold the debt to collection agencies. I would also like to know if I were to get a visa then would there be any legal implication at immigration or any part there of during my stay in the US. I would like to visit for a period of 1 month.

Asked on October 22, 2012 under Immigration Law, Virginia

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The debt will probably not affect your ability to get a visa.  However, if you previously stayed in the US for 2 years and part of that time was staying in unlawful status, then that may prevent you from being able to obtain a visa as you may be barred from reentry to the US for a certain period of time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption