If I lived in a house with my father until his death, do I have any rights to the property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I lived in a house with my father until his death, do I have any rights to the property?

After his death none of my other siblings came forward with interest in the house. I paid mortgage and taxes and lived there until I moved out. I still continued to the pay bills with some help. He was married which they had been separated for over 25 years. Recently the wife claimed that she wanted the property and has taken over.

Asked on March 27, 2013 under Estate Planning, Mississippi

Answers:

Byron Mobley / The Law Office of Byron Mobley

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to hire an experienced attorney to assist you.  The key issue regarding the ownership of the house is how it was titled.   The wife may own the property out right or she may have a equal share of ownership with you and each of your siblings.   You may also have a claim to be repaid what you have spent.  It is important that you hire an experienced attorney. I cannot stress that enough.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption