Do I have a case for discrimination if I live in an apartment complex that began charging me for my pet, however they are not charging other tenants with pets?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a case for discrimination if I live in an apartment complex that began charging me for my pet, however they are not charging other tenants with pets?

Asked on September 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You do not have a legal action for discrimination based upon the fact that some tenants are being chraged for having a pet and you are. Under the laws of all states in this country a landlord can have different contracts with different tenants. You are not being discriminated against based upon nationality, religion and the like which are protected areas under the laws of this country from being discriminated against.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption