If I live out of the state, can I have a friend act on my behalf in finding renters and collecting the rent for my rental property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I live out of the state, can I have a friend act on my behalf in finding renters and collecting the rent for my rental property?

Asked on April 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

What you want to do is to designate him as an agent to act on your behalf.  Generally, this is fine but I would come to some sort of written agreement (so everyone is aware of what their rights and obligations are) and I would make sure that because he is acting as a rental agent he is not violating some state law regarding licensing requirements.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption