What can be done about the discharge of weapons on both neighboring property as well as your own?

UPDATED: Dec 28, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 28, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done about the discharge of weapons on both neighboring property as well as your own?

I live on 20 acres Around our property are some smaller sections of land, some with houses, some with farms and some with nothing at all. From our property, it is easy to see other houses through the trees. That being said, the other day, a family that owns a cleared 2.5 acre lot, came out and began shooting a new pistol/firearm with no warning at all. Once my father in law caught them on our land shooting, we told them to be careful of our horse pastures, as well as the close proximity of everything. They then resumed shooting, however, bullets began to ricochet and were whizzing by my father in law. He yelled and they stopped. Is there anything we can do to stop this from happening?

Asked on December 28, 2014 under Criminal Law, South Carolina


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

One possibility is to contact your town police department and/or municipal clerk to see if discharging firearms on property adjacent to your property, so that the bullets enter your propery, violates any municipal ordinances and, if so, to bring a municipal complaint.

Whenever they are on your property, you can file a criminal complaint against them for trespassing.

You could also speak with an attorney about bringing a "nuisance" lawsuit against them, seeking an injunction, or court order, prohibitin them from doing this. A "nuisance" is an act committed on property that is inconsistent with the normal uses of the property and which unreasonably disturbs neighbors.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption