If I live near a school that installed bright lights that glare into my yard/house, what is my legal recourse?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I live near a school that installed bright lights that glare into my yard/house, what is my legal recourse?

The Village Hall says that the school is not their jurisdiction. Even if the school is a governmental agency, can they still cause light pollution on my property? There are no shields on the lights and many trees that buffered our property were cut down and not replaced. The lights will be used every single day until 9 pm during the week and 10 pm on week-ends. Is there any way the current ordinance for exterior lighting causing light pollution could be enforced?

Asked on March 25, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You must contact the jurisdiction in which those lights are and bring a complaint forward to the zoning or planning board asking that those lights be dimmed or they pay for the light issues they are causing to your property.  You can also talk to your representatives about the matter and see if they can contact their representatives in the adjacent jurisdiction to discuss solutions.  The other route is to obtain a land use attorney to file a lawsuit in civil court regarding this matter or to enter into negotiations with this school to resolve it before the lawsuit is filed.  There just may an ordinance they are violating when the lights interfere with your quiet peace and enjoyment of your property; it may even be considered a nuisance in your town.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption