What canyour probation officer legally require you to do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What canyour probation officer legally require you to do?

She is telling me that my boyfriend of 7 years is no longer an approved visitor. Also, she is telling me that I have to move out of my house and break my lease. Can she send me to prison for marrying him? Is it legal for her to make me break my lease? There are some other aspects to it but it is a little confusing. I have been doing exactly what I am supposed to. I work, I go to school, I go to groups, I go to AA and much more. Also, she is trying to force him to go to counseling. I am on probation for a felony for stabbing my brother. My boyfriend has a past felony.

Asked on April 19, 2011 under Criminal Law, Wyoming

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Ok it sounds as if you are on the road to recovery and you are doing very well.  Here is the problem: convicted felons may not generally hang out with other convicted felons.  It is usually a violation of probation. AS for the house issue, do you live with him? Then that may be the explanation here.  May I suggest that you sit down with your attorney that helped you with the case and speak with him or her about the rules here and what your probation requirements were that were issued when you were sentenced AND what the state laws require for you to avoid violating?  It will be worth your time.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption