If I am renting a house and received a10 day comply notice, how do I respond?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am renting a house and received a10 day comply notice, how do I respond?

I have been renting this house for the past 3 months and just received a 10 day comply notice. It states that I must “abide fully by the rules and conditions of rental contract as follows no pets, schedule d crime, waste, quiet enjoyment and supervision”. I haven’t broken any rules as far as I’m concerned and they have no proof we have. We haven’t violated any of the rules and regulations. I’m wondering how I respond to the notice?

Asked on September 6, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If there is a lease and you have not violated any of its terms, or the terms of any house rules incorporated by reference into it, then you should not be subject to eviction or any other liability. The best way to respond may be the simplest--ask the landlord or his/her managing agent why they sent you the notice, whether there have been any problems, and whether they believe you have violated any rules or lease provisions (and if so, which ones). It could be that this was sent out as a pro forma notice; it could be that they mistakenly believe you have violated some rule or lease term, and once you are aware of the one involved, you can correct their misapprehension; or it may that you are in fact violating something, even if you're not aware of it--but once you know, you can correct  the problem. Therefore, a request for more information would be a good way to begin.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption