Can you be served while you are in a treatment facility?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be served while you are in a treatment facility?

Asked on January 13, 2013 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your question pertains as to whether one can be legally served with a summons and complaint or some other legal document concerning an upcoming hearing the answer is "yes" in that all states in this country have statutes allowing this.

However, all states have statutes allowing that in certain circumstances with respect to what you have written about the matter can be placed on "hold" pending the release of the person from the treatment facility.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption