Is a pre-nuptual agreement necessary to protect my before marriage property or is it not necessary since I live in a community property state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a pre-nuptual agreement necessary to protect my before marriage property or is it not necessary since I live in a community property state?

I intend to marry my fiancee who currently lives in China. She will come here later on a fiancee visa.I own my house free and clear and have some stocks, and a 401K that I want to protect in the event there was ever a divorce. I have placed my house and 401K in a Revocable Trust if that makes any difference. I am retired from military service and also receive a disability benefit from the VA. So my potential to earn money and buy a house in the event of a divorce is limited which is why I want to protect what I have.

Asked on September 16, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is not necessarily an issue as to whether a pre-nuptial or post nuptial agreement is needed with respect to you and your intended regardless if you will be living in a communit property state. The issue is what you and your intended agree to, desire and expect as to your assets you have prior to marriage and during. Given your concerns I suggest that you and only you consult with a family law attorney at this juncture.

Afterwards, your intended needs to consult with one as to intent and expecations arising from the marriage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption